• HOME 
  • > PRIVACY POLICY 

PRIVACY POLICY

Published: Nov 1, 2015
Revised: Oct 15, 2020

Personal Information Protection Policy

Shimadzu Corporation (hereafter, Shimadzu) and Shimadzu Medical Systems USA ("SMS") recognizes the importance of personal information, and we consider it our obligation to properly protect personal information that we may acquire. Shimadzu addresses this obligation by adhering to the following policies.

1. Providing Personal Information

A.

When personal Information is provided to our company, its use (purpose, range of use, Shimadzu contact) will be disclosed, specified, or explained through notification either beforehand or immediately upon its submission.

B.

If there is a change in the use of this information, Shimadzu will provide notification or public disclosure to that effect.

2. Management of Personal Information

A.

Shimadzu has established an administrative provision for handling personal information, and this organization ensures the security of, and the prevention of leaks, loss or damage to the entrusted information.

B.

Shimadzu does not disclose personal information to third parties, except in the following instances.

  • When permission has been explicitly granted by the offering individual.
  • When a sub-contractor who has concluded a non-disclosure agreement with our company beforehand is consigned personal information in part or in entirety in a range necessary for achieving the intended purpose.
  • When it is required by a court of law, etc.
  • When disclosed so that personal identification is not possible

C.

When personal information is consigned to a third party, appropriate supervision implemented through contractual obligation, etc. ensures that there is no leakage or re-offering of the entrusted information.

3. Handling of Personal Information

A.

Personal information will be handled according to the use specified, disclosed or notified, or according to the permission granted.

B.

Personal information received in the normal course of business, such as from business cards, etc, or from the internet, official journals, government records, etc., and personal information obtained from inquiries, applications for documents requests, seminars, etc., will be used only when it is necessary to contact you directly. It may also be used for product guidance and services, as well as for surveys.

4. Personal Information Sharing between Shimadzu Group Businesses and Representatives

A.

Personal information acquired by Shimadzu group businesses may be shared among Shimadzu subsidiaries and representative agencies. In addition, personal information acquired by from cooperative enterprises (including vendors, contract manufacturers, various service providers, etc.) may also be shared with Shimadzu subsidiaries.

B.

When sharing personal information, non-disclosure agreements between Shimadzu and representative agencies are implemented to prevent the leakage and re-offering of entrusted information.

For details, refer to (Scope of Personal Information Shared)

5. Contacts for Inquiries Regarding Personal Information

A.

Contact information regarding personal information usage confirmation, disclosure, correction, addition, deletion, cessation of offering, and complaints, etc, are as noted below.

-Contacts-

Shimadzu Corporation
Information and Communications Technology
1, Nishinokyo Kuwabara-cho, Nakagyo-ku, Kyoto 604-8511, Japan Telephone: 81(75)823-1278, Fax: 81(75)823-2091

Shimadzu Medical Systems USA
20101 South Vermont Avenue, Torrance, CA 90502-1328, U.S.A.
Telephone: 1-800-228-1429 / 1-310-217-8855, Fax: 310-217-0661

  • Note that details of the inquiry maybe forwarded to the person in charge of the particular matter in question.
  • (Methods of Acceptance): Telephone, Fax, E-mail, Postal Mail

B.

Inquiries will be limited to the individual in question only, or an authorized representative of the individual. Further confirmation may be required that the individual or the individual's representative making the inquiry is the one whose information is in question.

6. Cookies

A.

There are specifics areas of our website(s) that use a programming function known as 'cookies', which record information about your visit to our website on your hard drive. This is NOT considered a security risk, and only records information that you provide us. This information is NOT available to other websites. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

B.

This website uses Google Analytics, a website statistics service provided by Google, Inc.
Shimadzu only uses the information to help improve the site and will not be used otherwise.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

All material changes to our Privacy Policy and practices will be posted on this page. The revision date shown at the top of the page will be updated accordingly.

SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Shimadzu Precision Instruments, Inc. (“Shimadzu,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this supplemental privacy notice (“CCPA Notice”) for consumers that reside in California (“you,” or “your”) as required under California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This CCPA Notice provides you with certain information about how we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Under the CCPA, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. It does not include publicly available data as defined by the CCPA. This CCPA Notice supplements Shimadzu’s Privacy Policy.

Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Use, and Disclose

Third-Party Cookies & Similar Technologies

California Resident Rights

Other California Privacy Rights

Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Use, and Disclose

The type of personal information we collect, use, and disclose will depend on your interaction or relationship with Shimadzu. Below are categories of personal information as set forth in the CCPA and the personal information we generally collect for each category.

Name, Contact Information and other Identifiers: Identifiers such as a real name, alias, address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, credit card information, and IP address.

Customer Records: Paper and electronic customer records containing personal information, such as name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, current employment, employment history, social security number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or payment information.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, date of birth, and credit or debit card information.

Protected Classifications: Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law such as race, color, sex, age, religion, national origin, disability, citizenship status, and genetic information.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your age. Purchase History and Tendencies: Commercial information including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or use histories or tendencies.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as the products or services you purchased or utilized.

Biometric Information: Physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used alone or in combination with each other to establish individual identity, including DNA, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, faceprint, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

Personal information we collect: We may collect voice recordings when we monitor and record telephone calls.

Usage Data: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, clickstream data, search history, and information regarding a resident’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

Personal information we collect: We may collect this information as part of your interaction with our Sites (as defined in our Privacy Policy) and through advertisements.

Geolocation Data: Precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device.

Personal information we collect: We may collect information such as your postal address, zip code, or the location associated with an IP address or particular device.

Audio, Video and other Electronic Data: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as, CCTV footage, photographs, and call recordings and other audio recording (e.g., recorded meetings and webinars).

Personal information we collect: We may collect voice recordings when we monitor and record telephone calls, photos or videos that are tagged or shared with us through social media posts or on Shimadzu Community.

Professional or employment-related information: Employment history, qualifications, licensing, disciplinary record.

Personal information we collect: We may collect this information only if you are a job applicant.

Education Information: Information about education history or background that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

Personal information we collect: We do not collect this information.

Profiles and Inferences: Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a resident’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, or aptitudes.

Personal information we collect: We may collect or derive information such as your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, and behavior based on other information we have about you.

We collect these categories of personal information from the sources described in our Privacy Policy and for the purposes described in the “Management of Personal Information” and “Handling of Personal Information” sections of our Privacy Policy. We disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our service providers and delivery providers, as described in the “Personal Information Sharing between Shimadzu Group Businesses and Representatives” section of our Privacy Policy. We do not collect personal information directly from children under the age of sixteen (16), but may receive such information from parents and guardians when, for example, making cruise or other travel reservations.

Third-Party Cookies & Similar Technologies

Shimadzu may also use standard internet technology, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies (“third-party cookies”), to track your use of our Sites as defined in our Privacy Policy. Shimadzu may include web beacons in promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information Shimadzu obtains in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities. See the “Cookies” section of our Privacy Policy for more information. Data that is collected through network advertising or social media third-party cookies may be disclosed by such network advertisers or social media to other network advertisers that allows those advertisers to also display ads to you. While there is currently no industry consensus, we do not consider these additional disclosures to be our sale of personal information under the CCPA. If you do not want information collected by cookies, however, please contact us at privacy@shimadzu-usa.com to opt-out.

California Resident Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information as set forth below.

Request to Delete: You may request that we delete personal information we have collected about you, subject to certain exemptions provided by law.

Request to Know: You may request, subject to certain exemptions, that we disclose to you the categories of personal information collected; the categories of sources of personal information; the business or commercial purposes for collecting and selling your personal information; the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information; the categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose; the categories of third parties to whom your personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party; and the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.

Request to Opt-out of Our Sale of Your Personal Information: Shimadzu does not sell your personal information.

Submitting Requests: To make a Request to Delete or a Request to Know, please contact us at privacy@shimadzu-usa.com. Please include your full name, postal address, and email address. If you designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, we require you to provide a written and signed authorization of your agent’s permission to exercise your rights on your behalf as provided for in this section. Please include your full name, postal address, and email address, along with your agent’s full name, postal address, email address, and relationship to you.

If we are not able to verify your identity based on this information, we will take additional steps to verify your identity before responding to your request. We will respond to verifiable requests received from California residents or their authorized agents in accordance with the law, which provides certain exemptions for disclosure or deletion.

These rights do not apply to personal information we collect about job applicants, independent contractors, or our current or former full-time, part-time and temporary employees and other staff, or information we collect when we act as a service provider.

Non-Discrimination: We are not permitted to nor do we discriminate against California residents who exercise their rights under the law.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s Shine the Light law provides certain privacy rights to individual customers who are California residents. If you are a California resident and have provided personal information to us, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you want to opt out of sharing this information, please contact us at privacy@shimadzu-usa.com.

Privacy rights under Shine the Light and the CCPA are provided under different legal rules and must be exercised separately.

At this time, we do not respond to browser “do not track” signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted. Third parties, including our service providers, may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including when you visit our Sites.

Top of Page